SporeBase Forum
January 16, 2018, 01:51:16 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Fun Fact: Will Wright was once a competitive BattleBots builder.
 
   Home   Help Arcade Search Shop Articles Links Gallery Login Register Wiki  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Spore constant freezing  (Read 2774 times)
TheDarkBean
Civilian
*
Posts: 4
37.90 Spice

View Inventory
Send Money to TheDarkBean


View Profile
« on: April 01, 2015, 02:34:40 PM »

Okay, so when I play spore, I get constant freezing. I get a freeze in the beginning when I'm supposed to log in and all that. It freezes a lot on the creators too, usually when I scroll over a part. I always resume the game by Ctrl+Alt+Delete then pressing Cancel or Task Manager. It gets really annoying. It freezes, then I do my thing, it resumes, then freezes and so on. I can't take it. I really need a solution.
Logged
MangoJuice
Official Beverage Inspector
Global Moderator
Strategic Assistant
*****
Posts: 2475
12626.80 Spice

View Inventory
Send Money to MangoJuice

Probably


View Profile WWW
« Reply #1 on: April 02, 2015, 08:53:37 PM »

Mind posting your computer specs?
Logged

TheDarkBean
Civilian
*
Posts: 4
37.90 Spice

View Inventory
Send Money to TheDarkBean


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: April 03, 2015, 12:50:04 AM »

Eh It's Vista Home Premium with AMD Athlon(tm) 64 X2 Dual Core Processor 4600+ 2.40GHz Processor and 1 gigabyte of RAM, and it's 32-bit. Yeh, it sucks, but the game runs well, it seems scrolling over certain things with the mouse freezes it but I'm not sure. Forgive me, I never do anything with forums.
Logged
MangoJuice
Official Beverage Inspector
Global Moderator
Strategic Assistant
*****
Posts: 2475
12626.80 Spice

View Inventory
Send Money to MangoJuice

Probably


View Profile WWW
« Reply #3 on: April 03, 2015, 04:23:07 AM »

No prob, your posting is good.

However, from what your original post said, the game is most certainly NOT running well. Is this a problem that's surfaced recently?
Logged

TheDarkBean
Civilian
*
Posts: 4
37.90 Spice

View Inventory
Send Money to TheDarkBean


View Profile
« Reply #4 on: April 03, 2015, 08:17:12 PM »

What I meant by well was that the game, besides the freezing, runs smoothly. And no. This has been happening since I got the free trial.
Logged
MangoJuice
Official Beverage Inspector
Global Moderator
Strategic Assistant
*****
Posts: 2475
12626.80 Spice

View Inventory
Send Money to MangoJuice

Probably


View Profile WWW
« Reply #5 on: April 03, 2015, 08:26:27 PM »

All I can really suggest at the moment is to fix the glaring issue that is your RAM. Having Spore itself and Vista at the same time need a lot of room to get comfortable. Besides that though, mind sharing the details of your hard drive? A full or low quality/old disc drive can cause issues with loading certain things.

A new computer overall would be a good idea.
« Last Edit: April 03, 2015, 08:34:38 PM by MangoJuice » Logged

TheDarkBean
Civilian
*
Posts: 4
37.90 Spice

View Inventory
Send Money to TheDarkBean


View Profile
« Reply #6 on: April 03, 2015, 08:38:48 PM »

Well, I'm not home at the time but its not full. I have never seen this problem on any other game and I don't think the internet has either. I was hoping this forum could help. Its the weirdest thing. An example is when I'm creating something, I have no trouble except when I scroll over parts. Then, it will freeze sometimes. After that I go through my Ctrl+alt+Del junk press cancel go back and try again.
Logged
Communist
Marine Recruit
**
Posts: 72
151.70 Spice

View Inventory
Send Money to Communist


View Profile
« Reply #7 on: July 12, 2015, 06:16:28 PM »

Eh It's Vista Home Premium with AMD Athlon(tm) 64 X2 Dual Core Processor 4600+ 2.40GHz Processor and 1 gigabyte of RAM, and it's 32-bit. Yeh, it sucks, but the game runs well, it seems scrolling over certain things with the mouse freezes it but I'm not sure. Forgive me, I never do anything with forums.

Your biggest problems are going to be your gpu/ram, vista isn't helping, upgrade to windows 7, or wait until 10 is done, and set all the performance options in os to as fast as possible.

I doubt you still look here but whatever.
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  


+-Today's Birthdays
Oistin16 (49), Oscarweatherburn (49), DarkSideGrox (23), kentl3vy (37), quincebird1 (36), cone2sort (43), grasssleep5 (34), verse6net (37), yarn99motion (38), violawoolen82 (40), pullsheet7 (34), land9robin (39), deal08oval (41), coursefriday80 (34), james83bamboo (36), pink9neck (39), june7double (39), hobbscapr74 (41), cork69bush (41), haildeal1 (37), flesh8planet (34), squash45napkin (39), coachcrocus89 (43), soda8sort (33), blousefloor98 (33), Ray (218), Mike2 (38)
Powered by EzPortal
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines
SMF customization services by 2by2host.com
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!